0
RESEARCH PAPERS

Designing Shielded Metal Arc Consumables for Underwater Wet Welding in Offshore Applications

[+] Author and Article Information
A. Sanchez-Osio, S. Liu, D. L. Olson

Center for Welding and Joining Research, Colorado School of Mines, Golden, CO 80401

S. Ibarra

Amoco Corporation Research, Naperville, IL

J. Offshore Mech. Arct. Eng 117(3), 212-220 (Aug 01, 1995) (9 pages) doi:10.1115/1.2827092 History: Received January 01, 1993; Revised March 07, 1995; Online December 17, 2007

Abstract

The use of underwater wet welding for offshore repairs has been limited mainly because of porosity and low toughness in the resulting welds. With appropriate consumable design, however, it is possible to reduce porosity and to enhance weld metal toughness through microstructural refinement. New titanium and boron-based consumables have been developed with which high toughness acicular ferrite (AF) can be produced in underwater wet welds. Titanium, by means of oxide formation, promoted an increase in the amount of acicular ferrite in the weld metal, while boron additions decreased the amount of grain boundary ferrite (GBF), further improving the microstructure. Porosity reduction was possible through the addition of calcium carbonate at approximately 13 wt percent in the electrode coating. However, weld metal decarburization also resulted with the addition of carbonate.

Copyright © 1995 by The American Society of Mechanical Engineers
Your Session has timed out. Please sign back in to continue.

References

Figures

Tables

Errata

Discussions

Some tools below are only available to our subscribers or users with an online account.

Related Content

Customize your page view by dragging and repositioning the boxes below.

Related Journal Articles
Related eBook Content
Topic Collections

Sorry! You do not have access to this content. For assistance or to subscribe, please contact us:

  • TELEPHONE: 1-800-843-2763 (Toll-free in the USA)
  • EMAIL: asmedigitalcollection@asme.org
Sign In